Volume 13, Edition 7 cases
[…] Kawasaki, 2010 WL 2471056, at(quoting and citing Norfolk Southern R. Co. v. James N. Kirby, 543 U.S. 14, 18-19, 25-26 (2004)).

 

It appears undisputed by the parties that if the Carmack Amendment preempts KITO’s claims against Defendants, the Court would have federal-question subject-matter jurisdiction over those claims. See id. § 14706(d)(1) (“A civil action under this section may be brought against a delivering carrier in a district court of the United States or in a State court.”).