Volume 13, Edition 10 cases
[…] Co. v. Osathanugrah, 94 A.D.2d 513, affd 62 N.Y.2d 815). Thus, the first-party insurer is made to “absorb the economic impact of loss without resort to reimbursement from its insured or, by subrogation, from the tort-feasor” (id. at 515).

 

Insurance Law § 5105(a) Generally

 

Insurance Law § 5105(a) provides, in effect, a species of limited exception to one of the basic tenets of the no-fault system. Thus, our review of the overall scheme of the no-fault law enables us to consider section 5105(a), entitled “Settlement between insurers,” in the proper context.

 

Section 5105(a), which provides for so-called inter-company loss transfer arbitration, provides, in relevant part:

 

“Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person … has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire”  (Insurance Law § 5105[a] ).

 

There is no dispute here that the plaintiff’s vehicle weighed more than 6,500 pounds unloaded.

 

The “sole remedy” by which an insurer may recover under section 5105(a) is mandatory arbitration (Insurance Law § 5105[b] ).