Volume 13, Edition 10 cases
[…] Inasmuch as the release applies to the claims asserted by ABM in this lawsuit, the Court finds that E.R. Express is entitled to a summary judgment as a matter of law.

 

Alternatively, E.R. Express claims that it is entitled to a summary judgment because ABM is not a third-party beneficiary to its broker/carrier contract with the Sherman Brothers. In Michigan, its third-party beneficiary statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.1405, reads in pertinent part:

 

Sec. 1405. Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.

 

(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.