Volume 13, Edition 10 cases
[…] Comp. Laws, 500.3145(2). which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits shall not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident.” Id. In outlining the scope of “property protection insurance benefits,” this statute provides that “an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3121(1). Furthermore, the Michigan No Fault Act defines “damage to tangible property” as a “physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3121(3).

 

Based upon the existing record, it appears that this Michigan statute would govern ABM’s state law claims. ABM cannot seriously dispute that its tangible property (i.e., the steel beam) was accidentally damaged while E.R. Express was using a motor vehicle.