Volume 13, Edition 10 cases
[…] Remaining Contentions

 

Since we conclude that OOIDA is not entitled to inter-company loss-transfer arbitration pursuant to the express terms of Insurance Law § 5105(a), and OOIDA has limited its appeal to the issue of inter-company loss transfer, we affirm the judgment appealed from on this ground. The parties’ remaining contentions either are without merit or need not be reached in light of our determination.

 

Conclusion

 

OOIDA is not entitled to inter-company loss-transfer arbitration under Insurance Law § 5105(a) because, by its very terms, that section only applies, inter alia, “to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of” Insurance Law article 51. Since, under the circumstances presented, Insurance Law § 5104(a) does not prohibit the plaintiff from seeking to recover from the tortfeasors in an action at law, inter alia, for basic economic loss and enhanced first-party benefits arising from the subject motor