Volume 14, Edition 12 cases
[…] Coopers & Lybrand C.P.A., 272 F.3d 356, 361 (6th Cir.2001), and that ‘requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action.’ ” Albrecht v. Treon, 617 F.3d 890, 893 (6th Cir.2010) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007)), cert. denied, 131 S.Ct. 1047 (2011).

 

B. The Carmack Amendment

The Carmack Amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act is the federal statutory regime governing interstate carriers’ liability for property loss. See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). Section 14706(a) (1) provides in relevant part:

 

A carrier providing transportation or service … shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service … are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading. The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States….

 

*3 Congress’s intent in enacting the Carmack Amendment was to provide a uniform, national remedy against carriers. See e.g., REI Transport, Inc. v. C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc., 519 F.3d 693, 697 (7th Cir.2008).