Volume 14, Edition 12 cases
[…] A. Standard of Review

Our review will rely heavily on interpreting the provisions of our dormancy and reviver statutes. The legal questions posed are subject to unlimited review and we need not defer to the trial court’s statutory interpretation or construction. LSF Franchise REO I v. Emporia Restaurants, Inc., 283 Kan. 13, 19, 152 P.3d 34 (2007).

 

B. Analysis

We begin with a recitation of the relevant portions of the applicable statutes. K.S.A. 60–2403 addresses when a judgment becomes dormant and when it must be released of record. It provides in relevant part:

 

*6 “(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (d), if a renewal affidavit is not filed or if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, support enforcement proceeding or proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry of any judgment in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the state or any municipality in the state, or within five years from the date of any order reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. Except as provided in subsection (b), when a judgment becomes and remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court to release the judgment of record when requested to do so.

 

“(2) A ‘renewal affidavit’ is a statement under oath, signed by the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney, filed in the proceedings in which the judgment was entered and stating the remaining balance due and unpaid on the judgment.

 

….

 

“(c) The time within which action must be taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited.” K.S.A. 60–2403(a)(1), (a)(2), (c).

 

K.S.A. 60–2404 provides for the revivor of a dormant judgment. Deleting the portions applicable to child support judgments, the revivor provisions are: