Volume 15, Edition 11 cases
[…] (a) Country Pride’s breach of warranty claims against Agrium are barred by the notice requirement contained in SDCL 57A–2–607(3).

[¶ 21.] Both Country Pride and Agrium agree that Agrium’s sale of urea to Country Pride was a sales transaction, and thus governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). See City of Lennox v. Mitek Indus. Ins., 519 N.W.2d 330, 332 (S.D.1994) (stating that “[i]n order for the UCC to govern the transaction, the sale must be for a sale of goods”). Accordingly, Country Pride must comply with the notice requirement contained in SDCL 57A–2–607(3)(a). This statute provides, “[w]here a tender [of goods] has been accepted [,] … [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy[.]” (Emphasis added.)

 

[¶ 22.] We previously interpreted this notice requirement in Hepper v. Triple U Enterprises., Inc., 388 N.W.2d 525 (S.D.1986).