Volume 15, Edition 12, cases
[…] Admin. Code § 4.11(a) (2012). The FMCSR defines an “employee” as “including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Id.; 49 C .F.R. § 390.5 (2012). In addition, the FMCSR defines “employer” as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it.” 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(a); 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Although the FMCSR also defines “motor carrier,” Texas uses the definition of motor carrier provided in section 643.001(6) of the Texas Transportation Code.FN1 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(b)(1). The Texas Transportation Code defines “motor carrier” as “an individual, association, corporation, or other legal entity that controls, operates, or directs the operation of one or more vehicles that transport persons or cargo over a road or highway in this state.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 643.001(6) (West 2011) (emphasis added).

 

FN1. The FMCSR provides, “Motor carrier means a for-hire motor carrier or a private motor carrier.