Volume 15, Edition 12, cases
[…] Omega Contracting, Inc. v. Torres, 191 S.W .3d 828, 848 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2006, no pet.). Under the FMCSR, a “motor carrier” is vicariously liable for the negligence of its “statutory employee” drivers. Martinez v. Hays Constr., Inc., 355 S.W.3d 170, 184 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.); Tamez v. S.W. Motor Transp., Inc., 155 S.W.3d 564, 573 (Tex. App .-San Antonio 2005, no pet.); Morris v. JTM Materials, Inc., 78 S .W.3d 28, 43 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).

 

*3 The Texas Department of Public Safety has adopted a majority of the FMCSR. 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 4.11(a) (2012). The FMCSR defines an “employee” as “including an independent contractor while in the course of operating a commercial motor vehicle.” Id.; 49 C .F.R. § 390.5 (2012). In addition, the FMCSR defines “employer” as “any person engaged in a business affecting interstate commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to operate it.” 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(a); 49 C.F.R. § 390.5. Although the FMCSR also defines “motor carrier,” Texas uses the definition of motor carrier provided in section 643.001(6) of the Texas Transportation Code.FN1 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 4.11(b)(1).