Appellate Court of Illinois,
[…] We review de novo a ruling on a summary judgment motion. Roe, 339 Ill.App.3d at 128–29, 274 Ill.Dec. 109, 790 N.E.2d 882.
¶ 16 On appeal, Colella argues that the “offer to pay” language in Occidental’s policy must be construed as an “offer to tender” and that the June 15 letter was an insufficient tender offer because it failed to include costs, failed to include the interest amount with any specificity, and was conditioned upon her signing a release. Thus, Colello argues that Occidental should be liable for postjudgment interest accrued after June 15. We disagree.
¶ 17 Section 2–1303 of the Code provides that judgments shall accrue interest “from the date of the judgment until satisfied” and that a “judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment nothwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1303 (West 2012). Occidental argues that section 2–1303 of the Code has no application here, because, under Casciola v.