Volume 16, Edition 7, cases
[…] C. Truth–in–Leasing Regulations

This Court will now turn to Plaintiffs’ new, alternative claim that Defendants’ lease agreement violated the federal Truth–in–Leasing regulations, 49 C.F.R. § 376.1, et seq. Plaintiffs’ Am. CAC asserts that, “if Ironbound has classified [d]rivers correctly as independent contractors, the form lease agreement[ ] … entered into by and between Ironbound and its [d]rivers do[es] not comply with the federal Truth–in–Leasing regulations.” (Am. CAC ¶ 1).

 

49 U.S.C. § 14704(a) provides owner-operators with a private right of action to enforce the Regulations. See § 14704(a)(1) (“A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service … may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection.”). The statute further provides that: “A carrier or broker providing transportation or service … is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2).