Volume 17, Edition 3 cases
[…] The Umberger tort claim was settled, and those coverage questions are before this court on dueling motions for partial summary judgment.

 

Cincinnati had issued policies insuring the employer. The driver had an auto insurance policy issued by Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Company, and the pickup truck’s owner had an auto insurance policy issued by Nationwide General Insurance Company. By stipulation, both of those companies are referred to as “Nationwide,” and treated as a single entity.

 

PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT IS APPROPRIATE

Virginia Code § 8.01–184 states, in relevant part, that “[i]n cases of actual controversy, circuit courts within the scope of their respective jurisdictions shall have power to make binding adjudications of right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time could be, claimed.” Each insurance company seeks summary judgment on the issue of liability, or legal responsibility. See Fried v. Smith, 244 Va. 355, 358, 421 S.E.2d 427, 439 (1992) (definition of liability).

 

Under Rule 3:20 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia: