Volume 17, Edition 3 cases
[…] B. Alternative Analysis–Intention to Continue Foreign Commerce

The above analysis presumes that the parties intended two separate legs of the transport, and the entirely intrastate rail transportation is not within the STB’s jurisdiction for a freight forwarder. However, even if the Court construed the intrastate shipment as an “intention to continue foreign commerce,” it would likewise not result in summary judgment. The STB has jurisdiction over freight forwarders and motor carriers for certain transport between the United States and a foreign country. 49 U.S.C. § 13531(a)(3) (STB has jurisdiction “over service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required under this part to provide, to the extent transportation is provided in the United States and is between … a place in the United States and a place outside the United States.”); 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(E) Gurisdiction over motor carriers for transportation “between a place in … the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States”).