Bits & Pieces
[…] The STB has jurisdiction over freight forwarders and motor carriers for certain transport between the United States and a foreign country. 49 U.S.C. § 13531(a)(3) (STB has jurisdiction “over service that a freight forwarder undertakes to provide, or is authorized or required under this part to provide, to the extent transportation is provided in the United States and is between … a place in the United States and a place outside the United States.”); 49 U.S.C. § 13501(1)(E) Gurisdiction over motor carriers for transportation “between a place in … the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States”).

*5 Under this application of the Carmack Amendment, “the critical inquiry is not whether the domestic leg of the shipment crossed a state border but rather it is whether the domestic leg of the shipment was intended to be part of a larger shipment originating in a foreign country.