Volume 17, Edition 12 cases
[…] Indeed, as alluded to above, “[§] 1391 governs ‘venue generally,’ that is, in cases where a more specific venue provision does not apply.” Atl. Marine Constr., 134 S. Ct. at 577 n.2. The Carmack Amendment, enacted in 1906 as an amendment to the Interstate Commerce Act of 1887, imposes liability upon common carriers for “actual loss or injury to . . . property” during interstate transport. [*4]  49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1); Osman v. Int’l Freight Logistics, Ltd., 405 F. App’x 991, 992 (6th Cir. 2011). The amendment’s venue provision states that “[a] civil action under this section may be brought against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(d)(2). As the loss or damage occurred in Tennessee, the argument goes, venue in this Court is appropriate.

However, Plaintiff has asserted only state law claims in this case.