Volume 18, Edition 7 cases
[…] Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-701. This provision potentially dooms Mammadov: under Texas law, as discussed above, Mammadov is personally liable for Custom’s damages, because Azera LLC forfeited its corporate existence there, and Mammadov is the company’s sole member.

Whether Mammadov can survive the motion turns, then, on Azera LLC’s corporate status under Georgia law. Section 14-11-212 of the Georgia Code provides a “foreign limited liability company . . . may [*15]  elect to become a limited liability company” by “delivering a certificate of conversion to the Secretary of State for filing.” Ga. Code Ann. § 14-11-212(a)-(b). The requirements to effect a conversion are manifold, and the record does not reveal why Azera LLC’s status was classified as “flawed/deficient” prior to, and since, November 8, 2010. This court does not review the Georgia regulators’ decision, however.