Volume 11, Edition 8
[…] We list our rules about appellate arguments on evidence sufficiency and review some basic principles of the law of theft.

When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, the applicable standard of review is whether, after review of all the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced that a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Farmer, 285 Kan. 541, 545, 175 P.3d 221 (2008).

K.S.A. 21-3701(a) lists all the elements of theft:

“(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner’s property:

“(1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property;

“(2) obtaining by deception control over property;

“(3) obtaining by threat control over property; or

“(4) obtaining control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another.”