Volume 11, Edition 8
[…] Discovery or inspection of reports, memorandums, or other internal government documents made by officers about the investigation or prosecution of the case, or of statements made by state witnesses or prospective state witnesses, other than the defendant, are discoverable under K.S.A. 22-3213. See K.S.A. 22-3212(b); State v. Nuessen, 23 Kan.App.2d 456, 460, 933 P.2d 155 (1997).K.S.A. 22-3213, which covers demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses, states:

“(1) In any criminal prosecution brought by the state of Kansas, no statement or report in the possession of the prosecution which was made by a state witness or prospective state witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination at the preliminary hearing or in the trial of the case.

“(2) After a witness called by the state has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the prosecution to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the prosecution which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified. If the entire contents of any such statement relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order it to be delivered directly to the defendant for his examination and use.

….

“(4) The term ‘statement,’ as used in subsections (2) and (3) of this section in relation to any witness called by the prosecution means-