Volume 11, Edition 8
[…] Perry asserts the district court erred in not instructing the jury on theft of a lesser amount. Perry claims error with the reliability of the proof of value of the load of Nike shoes. First, Perry challenges Terminal Consolidation’s value because Foot Locker and Nike-not the trucking company-were the owners of the load of Nike shoes. Second, Perry questions the value of the load of Nike shoes, relying on the sentencing transcript which points out that 30 cases of shoes may have been missing from the container on the night of recovery.

Naturally, we begin with the proper statute. K.S.A. 21-3701(b) states:

“(1) Theft of property of the value of $100,000 or more is a severity level 5, nonperson felony.

“(2) Theft of property of the value of at least $25,000 but less than $100,000 is a severity level 7, nonperson felony.

“(3) Theft of property of the value of at least $1,000 but less than $25,000 is a severity level 9, nonperson felony.”

Obviously, punishment increases with the value of the property taken.

An owner is qualified to render an opinion on the value of items stolen.State v. Thomas, 24 Kan.App. 734, 736, 953 P.2d 1034 (1998).