Volume 11, Edition 9
[…] Fed’n. of Sportsmen’s Clubs, Inc. v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 337, 351 (3d Cir.2007) (quoting Wilson v. U.S. Parole Comm’n, 193 F.3d 195, 197 (3d Cir.1999)). In examining a regulation’s text, “[i]t is a fundamental canon of … construction … that unless otherwise defined, words will be interpreted as taking their ordinary, contemporary, common meaning.”CSX Transp. Co. v. Novolog Bucks County, 502 F.3d 247, 257 (3d Cir.2007) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

As noted already, § 370.3(b)(3) requires that a valid claim include a “written communication … [m]aking [a] claim for the payment of a specified or determinable amount of money.”49 C.F.R. § 370.3(b)(3) (emphasis added). Because the regulation does not define the meaning of the term “specified” or the term “determinable,” we must apply the ordinary meaning of those words.