Volume 11, Edition 9
[…] Requiring a shipper to list some dollar amount presents the shipper with some limited options. The shipper might list a single dollar amount, such as “$100.00.” As we have already explained, such a claim is a claim for a “specified” amount of money, not a “determinable” amount of money. Second, a shipper might list an estimate of its damages, for example, by filing a claim for “$100 more or less.” Without further amplification, such a claim is not for a specified or determinable amount of money because 49 C.F.R. § 370.3(d) provides that:

[w]henever a claim is presented … for an uncertain amount, such as ‘$100 more or less,’ [the carrier] shall ascertain as nearly as possible the extent, if any, of the loss or damage for which it may be responsible. It shall not, however, voluntarily pay [such] a claim unless and until a formal claim in writing for a specified or determinable amount of money shall have been filed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (b) of this section.

The implication of the clause “until a formal claim in writing for a specified or determinable amount of money shall have been filed” is that a claim like “$100 more or less” is different from and does not meet the “specified or determinable” standard.

However, we do not read § 370.3(d) to bar all claims that are less than fully specific regarding the dollar amount at stake.