Volume 10, Edition 10, cases
[…] Transit Homes I is applicable here, and plaintiff’s “Tariff 199” or “Tariff CNWY-199” (PE 3, 4) is the type of document described as a nullity in that case insofar as it purports to be an actual tariff. While plaintiff refers to it as a “tariff,” it has no legal effect other than as a statement of plaintiff’s standard contractual terms. The ICC Termination Act of 1995 “abolished the tariff filing requirement and the filed-rate doctrine, and it canceled the legal effectiveness of most extant tariffs.”Tempel Steel, 211 F.3d at 1030. See49 U.S.C. §  13702 (limiting the tariff filing requirements to noncontiguous domestic trade and household goods carriers); 49 U.S.C. §  13710(a)(4) (“[a]ny tariff on file with the Interstate Commerce Commission on August 26, 1994, and not required to be filed after that date is null and void beginning on that date. Any tariff on file with the Interstate Commerce Commission on January 1, 1996, and not required to be filed after that date, is null and void beginning on that date.”).