Volume 10, Edition 10, cases
[…] The federal government has general jurisdiction over interstate motorcarrier transportation. See49 U.S.C. §  13501 et seq. (sometimes referred to as “Chapter 135”). Throughout trial, the plaintiff carrier relied on the “filed rate doctrine” as the legal basis for its claim. The “filed rate doctrine,” as set forth in Security Services, Inc. v. Kmart, 511 U.S. 431, 435, 114 S.Ct. 1702, 128 L.Ed.2d 433 (1994), provided that where a motorcarrier was subject to the Interstate Commerce Act, it must publish its rates filed with the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § §  10761(a) and 10762(a), and that the carrier “may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation … than the rate specified in the tariff.”Kmart, 511 U.S. at 435, quoting 49 U.S.C. §  10761(a). The purpose of this statutory scheme was “to create strict filed rate requirements and to forbid equitable defenses to collection of the filed tariff.”Kmart, 511 U.S. at 435, quoting Maslin Industries, U.S., Inc. v.