Volume 10, Edition 10, cases
[…] Con-Way Transportation Services Inc., d/b/a Con-Way Central Express, No. NA 00-0255-C-BS, 2002 WL 1461687 at(S.D.Ind. June 19, 2002). Thus, plaintiff’s Tariff 199 is nothing more, or less, than plaintiff’s standard contractual terms.

 

The parties in this action entered into pricing agreements for the transportation of goods as authorized by 49 U.S.C. §  14101, which provides in pertinent part:

(b) Contracts with shippers.-

(1) In general.-A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods described in section 13102(10)(A), to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions. If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies. The parties may not waive the provisions governing registration, insurance, or safety fitness.

(2) Remedy for breach of contract.-The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.

 

49 U.S.C. §  14101.