Bits & Pieces
[…] Resource Recycling, 281 A.D.2d 574, 575, [“[a]n agent or broker may be held liable for neglect in failing to procure insurance with liability limited to that which would have been borne by the insurer had the policy been in force”’][citations omitted]. Accordingly, both plaintiff’s request for summary judgment as against Badler, and Badler’s request for summary judgment as against plaintiff, must be denied.

 

 

FFIC’s Disclaimer

 

As is relevant herein, pursuant to Insurance Law §  3420(d):

 

“If under a liability policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.”

 

“A failure by the insurer to give such notice as soon as is reasonably possible after it first learns of the accident or of grounds for disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage, precludes effective disclaimer or denial” (Hartford Ins. Co. v.