Bits & Pieces
[…] The Carmack Amendment has a special venue provision, subsection 11706(d)(2)(A). Special venue provisions are typically attached to statutes providing substantive rights and are intended to control all claims brought under such statutes. See Pacer Global Logistics, Inc. v. Nat’l Passenger R.R. Corp., 272 F.Supp.2d 784 (E.D.Wis.2003). Subsection 11706(d)(2)(A) limits the venues in which such a Carmack Amendment claim may be brought, and provides that:

 

A civil action under this section may only be brought-

(i) against the originating rail carrier, in the judicial district in which the point of origin is located;

(ii) against the delivering rail carrier, in the judicial district in which the principal place of business of the person bringing the action is located if the delivering carrier operates a railroad or a route through such judicial district, or in the judicial district in which the point of destination is located; and

(iii) against the carrier alleged to have caused the loss or damage, in the judicial district in which such loss or damage is alleged to have occurred.

 

49 U.S.C. §  11706(d)(2)(A).

 

In this case, venue is not proper in the Eastern District of New York under either §  11706(d)(2)(A)(i) (“subsection (d)(2)(A) (i)”) or §  11706(d)(2)(A)(ii) (“subsection (d)(2)(A)(ii)”).