Volume 10, Edition 9, Cases
[…] Their most important purpose is to encourage the prompt return of freight cars to service so as to guarantee the steady flow of rail freight. See Pennsylvania R.R. Co. v. Kittaning Iron & Steel Mfg. Co., 253 U.S. 319, 323, 40 S.Ct. 532, 64 L.Ed. 928 (1920) (purpose of demurrage charges is “ to promote [railcar] efficiency by penalizing undue detention of cars.” ) Congress’s concern with ensuring that railcars be available for transportation and not sidelined or improperly used as storage facilities is reflected in 49 U.S.C. § 10746, which provides that rail carriers “ shall compute demurrage charges, and establish rules related to those charges, in a way that fulfills the national needs related to-(1) freight car use and distribution; and (2) maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to be available for transportation of property.” Compensation of the railroads for the use of their equipment is a secondary purpose of demurrage charges.Turner, Dennis & Lowry Lumber Co. v. Chicago, Milwaukee & St.