Volume 10, Edition 9, Cases
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that Robinson aided and abetted, encouraged, or required Arciszewski to drive an excessive number of hours, in violation of 49 C.F.R. § 390.13, and that Robinson permitted her to operate her truck in an impaired and/or fatigued condition. Consequently, the plaintiff alleges that Robinson is liable for damages under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), which provides as follows: “ A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under Chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.”

 

Section 14704(a) states in its entirety as follows:

(a) In general.

(1) Enforcement of order. A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board, as applicable, under this part, except an order for the payment of money, may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection. A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103.

(2) Damages for violations. A carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier or broker in violation of this part.

 

The primary question presented by the plaintiff’s federal claims is whether § 14704(a)(2) creates a private right of action for individuals who have suffered personal injuries.