Bits & Pieces
[…] Section 18 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982 provides that the Secretary of Transportation shall establish regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility to cover bodily injury and property damage for the transportation of passengers of for-hire motorcarriers. See Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-261, 96 Stat. 1102 (1982). That section is now codified in 49 U.S.C. § 31138(a), which describes the minimum level of financial responsibility required by federal law. Section 31138 provides in relevant part:

The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability and property damage for the transportation of passengers by commercial motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and-

(1) a place in another State;

(2) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

(3) a place outside the United States.

 

49 U.S.C. § 31138(a). Section 31138 thus requires the Secretary to establish minimum levels of financial responsibility to cover liability for bodily injury or property damage “ for the transportation of passengers by commercial motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and-(1) a place in another State; (2) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or (3) a place outside the United States.”  Id. (emphasis added).