Volume 10, Edition 8, Cases
[…] Because the court ultimately concludes American Safety’s motion for partial summary judgment of Count IV should be denied on the narrow basis that a general business practice may exist, the court need not at this point further analyze any other potential aspects of Count IV, including, for example, a potential common law claim under Hayseeds, Inc. v. State Farm Fire & Cas., 177 W.Va. 323, 352 S.E.2d 73 (W.Va.1986).

 

W. Va.Code § 33-11-4(9) provides as follows:

Unfair claim settlement practices.-No person shall commit or perform with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice any of the following:

(a) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue;

(b) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; …

(d) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; …

(k) Making known to insureds or claimants a policy of appealing from arbitration awards in favor of insureds or claimants for the purpose of compelling them to accept settlements or compromises less than the amount awarded in arbitration; …

(n) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement;….

 

W.Va.Code § 33-11-4(9) (emphasis added).