Bits & Pieces
[…] The carrier shall have no liability whatsoever arising out of or in connection with the acts of any person who unlawfully, by the use of force or threats of any kind, damages, seizes or exercises control over the Goods, over any Sub-Contractor or over any means of transportation or storage of the Goods.

 

Messkoub Dec. Ex. A.

 

 

C.

 

For the purposes of this motion only, the shipper’s subrogee (plaintiff) concedes  that the loss was caused by a hijacking and that the sole argument against the application of the “hijacking clause” is the Harter Act, 46 U.S.C. §  190, which states:

 

 

Plaintiff’s Feb. 16, 2007 Reply Memorandum of Law, p. 1.

 

It shall not be lawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports to insert in any bill of lading or shipping document any clause, covenant, or agreement whereby it, he, or they shall be relieved from liability for loss or damage arising from negligence, fault, or failure in proper loading, stowage, custody, care, or proper delivery of any and all lawful merchandise or property committed to its or their charge. Any and all words or clauses of such import inserted in bills of lading or shipping receipts shall be null and void and of no effect.

The Harter Act “governs the responsibilities of carriers until ‘proper delivery’ of the cargo has been made.” Colgate Palmolive Co. v. M/V “Atlantic Conveyor”, 1996 U.S. Dist. Lexis 19247, at(S.D.N.Y. Dec. 31, 1996).