Bits & Pieces
[…] United States, 147 F.3d 1027 (D.C.Cir.1998). The ICCTA deregulated most sectors of road transport, and relieved road carriers from having to file tariffs describing their rates in detail. Id.

 

 

Rate regulation still applies to two specialized categories of trucking operations carrying household goods and certain noncontiguous domestic trade; neither of the categories are at issue in this case.

 

When it passed the ICCTA, however, Congress retained the ICA’s statute of limitations applicable to claims brought by carriers against shippers. See 49 U.S.C. §  14705(a). The statute, which lies at the center of Del Monte’s Motion for Summary Judgment provides: “A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 must begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues.” The claim accrues upon delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier. 49 U.S.C. §  14705(g).