Lamb v. KuderE.D.Okla.,2007.
[…] For the reasons stated below, Plaintiffs’ Motion is GRANTED.
Discussion
Plaintiff’s Third Motion to Amend is predicated upon the Motor Carrier Act of 1995, Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.21 et seq. The Act, in relevant part, provides that “[n]o license shall be issued by the Commission to any carrier until after the carrier shall have filed with the Commission a liability insurance policy or bond covering public liability and property damage, issued by some insurance or bonding company or insurance carrier authorized pursuant to this section.” Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 230.30(A). In addition, the Act provides that “the liability and property damage insurance policy or bond shall bind the obligor thereunder to make compensation for injuries to, or death of, persons, and loss or damage to property, resulting from the operation of any carrier for which the carrier is legally liable.” Id.