Volume 9, Edition 8
[…] Under the Interstate Commerce Act, a bill of lading embodies “the contract for transportation [between the shipper-consignor and carrier] from point of origin to destination.” Texas & P.R. Co. v. Leatherwood, 250 U.S. 478, 481, 39 S.Ct. 517, 518, 63 L. Ed. 1096, 1098 (1919); see also S. Pac. Transp. Co. v. Commercial Metals Co., 456 U.S. 336, 342, 102 S.Ct. 1815, 1820, 72 L. Ed.2d 114, 120 (1982). Under the bill of lading provisions of the Act, a consignee is defined as “the person named in a bill of lading as the person to whom the goods are to be delivered.” 49 U.S.C.A. §  80101. A consignor is “the person named in a bill of lading as the person from whom the goods have been received for shipment.” Ibid.

 

Plaintiff states “[f]ederal statutory law now renders a consignee independently liable to a carrier for freight charges upon his acceptance and delivery of the goods,” citing 49 U.S.C. 13706(a) and Checker Van Lines v. Siltek Int’l, Ltd., 169 N.J.Super. 102, 106 (App.Div.1979).