Volume 9, Edition 7
[…] As between §  25-207 (the residual statute of limitations for tort claims) and §  25-226 (the statute of limitations for freight damage claims), it is obvious that I should apply the latter statute, provided that it is not inconsistent with federal law or policy. The 2-year period of limitations established by §  25-226 is equal to the minimum period that a carrier may “provide by rule, contract, or otherwise … for bringing a civil action against it under [section 14706].” 49 U.S.C. §  14706(e)(1). However, the Carmack Amendment provision also specifies that “[t]he period for bringing a civil action is computed from the date the carrier gives a person written notice that the carrier has disallowed any part of the claim specified in the notice.” Id. The Nebraska statute, by contrast, states that “[a] cause of action for a freight damage claim … accrues on the date of delivery or tender of delivery of the freight by the common carrier.” Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. §  25- 226 (LexisNexis 2004).