Volume 9, Edition 7
[…] Phillips Petroleum Co., 970 F.2d 419, 420 (8th Cir.1992), that it was error to apply §  25-219 to a suit for ERISA benefits under 29 U.S.C. §  1132(a)(1)(B), and determined that the most analogous statute of limitations under Nebraska law is the five-year statute of limitations for actions on written contracts, Neb.Rev.Stat. §  25- 205. See also Wilson, 471 U.S. at 275 n. 33 & 280 (1985) (overruling holding in Chambers v. Omaha Public School District, 536 F.2d 222, 228 (8th Cir.1976), that §  25-219 applies to civil rights claims brought under 42 U.S.C. §  1983, and declaring that §  1983 claims are best characterized as personal injury actions).

The defendant’s other suggestion for an analogous statute of limitations is §  25-226, which provides:

A cause of action for a freight damage claim, a rate overcharge, a claim for damages resulting from a delay in transportation, or a claim for a lost shipment against a common carrier shall be barred unless it is filed with a court having jurisdiction of the amount in dispute within two years after the date such action accrues. A cause of action for a rate overcharge accrues on the date the overcharge is paid. A cause of action for a freight damage claim, damages resulting from a delay in transportation, or a shortage in a shipment accrues on the date of delivery or tender of delivery of the freight by the common carrier. A cause of action for a lost shipment accrues on the date the lost shipment was delivered to the common carrier.

Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. §  25-226 (LexisNexis 2004). A state common law “cause of action for a freight damage claim … against a common carrier” necessarily bears a strong resemblance to a federal Carmack Amendment claim because “the statute codifie[d] the common-law rule that a carrier, though not an absolute insurer, is liable for damage to goods transported by it unless it can show that the damage was caused