Volume 9, Edition 7
[…] Alternatively, U.S. Xpress argues that the plaintiff’s Carmack Amendment claim is barred if a Nebraska statute of limitations is applied. In Gardiner, the Supreme Court held that local statutes of limitations apply to Carmack Amendment claims when there is no valid contractual provision limiting the time to file suit. See 273 U.S. at 284. I conclude this is still true, even though 49 U.S.C. §  14706 was enacted as part of the ICC Termination Act of 1995, Pub.L. No. 104-88, Title I, §  103, 109 Stat. 803, 907, and arguably is subject to the federal catch-all statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. §  1658(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.”). Section 1658 has been construed by the Supreme Court to apply only “if the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990 enactment.” Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004).