Volume 9, Edition 7
[…] The following actions can only be brought within four years: (1) An action for trespass upon real property; (2) an action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property; (3) an action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract, and not hereinafter enumerated; and (4) an action for relief on the ground of fraud, but the cause of action in such case shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud, except as provided in sections 30-2206 and 76-288 to 76-298.

Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. §  25-207 (LexisNexis 2004).

U.S. Xpress first suggests that I apply §  25-219, which provides:

All actions upon a liability created by a federal statute, other than a forfeiture or penalty, for which actions no period of limitations is provided in such statute shall be commenced within three years next after the cause of action shall have accrued.

Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. §  25-219 (LexisNexis 2004). While this statute might seem ideally suited to the present case, it does not refer to any state cause of action that might be analogized to the federal claim at issue. For this very reason, the Eighth Circuit held in Schroeder v.