Bits & Pieces
[…] Synthetic Rubber Corp. v. Louisville & N.R.R. Co. 422 F.2d 462, 466 (6th Cir.1970)).

Plaintiff does not dispute that the Carmack Amendment generally preempts state law causes of action, but urges that the Carmack Amendment does not apply in this case because “Plaintiff and Defendant entered into a contract of carriage pursuant to which Defendant was to provide specified services to Plaintiff under specified rates and conditions.” Pl.’s Resistance Br. at 2. Title 49 U.S.C. §  14101(b) provides:

(1) In general.–A carrier … may enter into a contract with a shipper, other than for the movement of household goods … to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions. If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies. The parties may not waive the provisions governing registration, insurance, or safety fitness.

(2) Remedy for breach of contract.–The exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.

49 U.S.C. §  14101(b). Plaintiff argues that, because the Professional Services Contract entered into between the parties provided specified rates and conditions, the exclusive remedy for Defendant’s actions is provided by filing an action in the appropriate state court, which is what Plaintiff did.

Section 14101 essentially permits parties to avoid liability under the Carmack Amendment when they “in writing, expressly waive any or all rights” thereunder. See e.g., Travelers Indem. Co. of Illinois v.