Bits & Pieces
[…] Civ.Code §  1572. A fraudulent misrepresentation is one made with the knowledge that it is or may be untrue. Seeger v. Odell, 18 Cal.2d 409, 414 (1941).

V. Materiality of Misrepresentation or Concealment

The materiality of a representation is determined by the same rule as the materiality of a concealment. Cal. Ins.Code §  360.

Materiality is a question of law. Merced County Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v.State of California, 233 Cal.App.3d 765, 772 (1991).

The California Insurance Code contains multiple provisions regarding disclosures that are required. Cal. Ins.Code §  332 provides:

Each party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.

Cal. Ins.Code §  333 provides that absent inquiry, neither party is bound to communicate things that are waived or which pertain to risks excluded by warranty, or which the other knows or ought to know and of which the party has not reason to suppose the other ignorant.