Bits & Pieces
[…] Rather, the machinery was shipped from Switzerland to Savannah, Georgia under one bill of lading and then trucked by a motor carrier from Savannah to LaGrange under a separate bill of lading. Swift, 799 F.2d at 698. During the Savannah-to-LaGrange leg of the journey, one of the containers housing the machinery slid off the truck, and the contents of the container was damaged. See id. In 1986, when the case came before the Eleventh Circuit, the ICC’s jurisdiction over the shipment in question was governed by a provision that was nearly identical to that applying to rail carriers. Compare 49 U.S.C. §  10521(a)(1)(E) (repealed in 1995), with 49 U.S.C. §  10501(a)(2)(F). The provision stated that the ICC exercised jurisdiction over transportation of motor carriers “between a place in … the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. §  10521(a)(1)(E) (repealed in 1995). The ICC had no jurisdiction, however, over a purely intrastate journey. [0]

For the court in Swift, there was no question that Carmack applied to the domestic leg of a shipment that began in a foreign country.