Volume 9, Edition 6
[…] (2) Before a carrier … may establish a rate for any service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission may require such carrier … to have in effect and keep in effect … a rate for such service which does not limit the liability of the carrier….

Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 743 (quoting former version of Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §  10730).

Section 10762 provided in relevant part:

General tariff requirements

(a)(1) A carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under chapter 105 of this title (except a motor common carrier) shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates and (A) if a common carrier, classifications, rules, and practices related to those rates, and (B) if a contract carrier, rules and practices related to those rates, established under this chapter for transportation or service it may provide under this subtitle.

Comsource Indep. Food Serv. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R., 102 F.3d 438, 443 n. 10 (9th Cir.1996) (quoting previous section of Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. §  10762).

 

Section 13710(a)(1) provides:

Additional billing and collecting practices (a) Miscellaneous provisions

(1) Information relating to basis of rate.–A motor carrier of property (other than a motor carrier providing transportation in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based.

49 U.S.C. §  13710.