Volume 9, Edition 6
[…] Comsource Indep. Food Serv. Co. v. Union Pac. R.R., 102 F.3d 438, 443 n. 10 (9th Cir.1996) (quoting previous section of Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. §  10762).

 

Section 13710(a)(1) provides:

Additional billing and collecting practices (a) Miscellaneous provisions

(1) Information relating to basis of rate.–A motor carrier of property (other than a motor carrier providing transportation in noncontiguous domestic trade) shall provide to the shipper, on request of the shipper, a written or electronic copy of the rate, classification, rules, and practices, upon which any rate applicable to its shipment or agreed to between the shipper and carrier is based.

49 U.S.C. §  13710.