Volume 9, Edition 6
[…] [] The ICC would authorize such rates listed in the carrier’s tariff if it found the rates to be just and reasonable. See 3 SORKIN §  13.02, at 13-19.

 

In 1978, Congress passed the Revised Interstate Commerce Act, Pub.L. No. 95-473, 92 Stat. 1337 (1978), which recodified the Carmack Amendment. The expressed legislative intent was to restore without substantive change the applicable laws enacted prior to May 16, 1978. See id. The provisions concerning released rates originally found in 49 U.S.C. §  20(11) were codified at 49 U.S.C. §  10730. See Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 742 n. 2. Similar to §  20(11), §  10730 provided:

The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier providing transportation or service subject to its jurisdiction … to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

49 U.S.C. §  10730 (1979). This provision applied to all interstate common carriers of property, other than water carriers. See Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 742.