Volume 9, Edition 6
[…] Caten v. Salt City Movers & Storage Co., 149 F.2d 428, 431 (2d Cir.1945) (citing the version of the Carmack Amendment after Congress passed the Cummins Amendments).

 

Section 10730, as amended by the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, provided:

(a) The Interstate Commerce Commission may require or authorize a carrier (including a motor common carrier of household goods but excluding any other motor common carrier of property and excluding any rail carrier) providing transportation or service subject to its jurisdiction … to establish rates for transportation of property under which the liability of the carrier for that property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper, or by a written agreement, when that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation….

(b)(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection, a motor common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission … may, subject to the provisions of this chapter (including, with respect to a motor carrier, the general tariff requirements of section 10762 of this title), establish rates for the transportation of property (other than household goods) under which the liability of the carrier … for such property is limited to a value established by written declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and … shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances surrounding the transportation.

(2) Before a carrier … may establish a rate for any service under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission may require such carrier … to have in effect and keep in effect … a rate for such service which does not limit the liability of the carrier….

Shippers Nat’l Freight Claim Council, Inc., 712 F.2d at 743 (quoting former version of Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. §  10730).

Section 10762 provided in relevant part:

General tariff requirements