Volume 9, Edition 6
[…] Id. at 696-97, 249 S.E.2d at 410 (internal quotations omitted)  (emphasis supplied).

 

N.C. Gen.Stat. §  20-184 (2005) provides:

The Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety, under the direction of the Governor, shall have supervision, direction and control of the State Highway Patrol. The Secretary shall establish in the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety a State Highway Patrol Division, prescribe regulations governing said Division, and assign to the Division such duties as he may deem proper.

(emphasis supplied). N.C. Gen.Stat. §  20-188 (2005) provides, “[the Highway Patrol] shall be subject to such orders, rules and regulations as may be adopted by the Secretary of Crime Control and Public Safety.” N.C. Gen.Stat. §  20-188 also delegates to the Highway Patrol the duty to “enforce all laws and regulations respecting travel and the use of vehicles upon the highways of the State.”

 

Plaintiff posits the legislature has not granted the Highway Patrol authority to regulate private wrecker businesses.