August 2021
[…] In particular, the underlying alleged unfair conduct of which the Museum and WHOI complain is ATS’s effort to limit its liability by relying on the terms and conditions of bills of lading that were apparently non-existent at the time of the fire and/or issued only after the fire.

*11 With respect to Ridgeway USA, however, its ability to bring cross-claims against ATS for indemnification and contribution pursuant to the Carmack Amendment depends on its classification as either a “freight forwarder” or a “broker” under the statute which remains subject to dispute.1 See 49 U.S.C. § 14706(b) (entitling the carrier (e.g. freight forwarder) issuing the bill of lading “to recover from the carrier over whose line or route the loss or injury occurred”); 5K Logistics, 659 F.3d at 337 (holding that only carriers, but not brokers, can seek indemnification under the Amendment); see also JAS Forwarding (USA), Inc. v.