August 2021
[…] Missouri Pacific R.R. Co. v. Elmore & Stahl, 377 U.S. 134, 137–38, 84 S.Ct. 1142, 12 L.Ed.2d 194 (1964). Thereupon, the burden of proof shifts to the carrier to show
both that it was free from negligence and that the damage to the cargo was due to one of the excepted causes relieving the carrier of liability.
Id. at 138.

The Carmack Amendment imposes liability on the carrier for “actual loss or injury to the property” unless the carrier limited its liability pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14706(c)(1)(A). See id. (“[L]iability of the carrier for such property [may be] limited to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper”).