CASES (2021)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003(a). “Under proportionate responsibility, the fact-finder apportions responsibility according to the relative fault of the actors, thus allowing a plaintiff to recover while reducing that recovery by the percentage for which the plaintiff is at fault.” Nabors Well Servs. v. Romero, 456 S.W.3d 553, 559–60 (Tex. 2015). Section 33.003 “does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.003(b). In other words, there must at least be some evidence that another party was responsible for the injuries to have that party’s responsibility determined by a jury. B.T. Healthcare, Inc. v. Honeycutt, 196 S.W.3d 296, 300 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2006, no pet.)