December 2022
[…] Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. Indeed, even if the litigants do not identify a potential problem in that respect, it is the duty of the court—at any level of the proceedings—to address the issue sua sponte whenever it is perceived.

2 James Moore et al., Moore’s Federal Practice § 12.30[1] (3d. 2022) (footnotes omitted).

Lock asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, 49 U.S.C. § 14706, and 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a). (Doc. 88 at 6). However, 49 U.S.C. § 14706 is the Carmack Amendment, which, as just discussed, is inapplicable to Lock’s claims. Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) pertains only to “proceeding[s] arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies” and 28 U.S.C. § 1331 pertains to “civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”