March 2022
[…] (Id., § 11580.2, subd. (p)(2).) As used in Insurance Code section 11580.2, the term “damages” refers to “bodily injury or wrongful death from the owner or operator of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle.” (Id., § 11580.2, subd. (a)(1).)

Under section 1284, a party may submit an application to “correct” an award “not later than 10 days after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant” seeking a correction.

A party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct, or vacate the award. (§ 1285.)

As provided in section 1286.6, the grounds for the correction of an award include “(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted;” and “(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

Vafi alleged that she had only received $8,166.76 under the medical payment coverage.

In the trial court, Liberty Mutual argued that the court could correct the arbitration award on two statutory grounds: subdivisions (b) and (c) of section 1286.6. Liberty Mutual does not raise subdivision (b) of section 1286.9 on appeal, and that subdivision is therefore not in issue.

Section 1286.6, subdivision (b), not in issue in this appeal (see fn. 6, ante), provides for the correction of an award if the arbitrator “exceeded [its] powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.”

Barker v. EAN Holdings LLC

Supreme Court of New York, New York County

February 4, 2022, Decided

INDEX NO. 159482/2018

Reporter

2022 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 524 *; 2022 NY Slip Op 30365(U) **