May 2022
[…] Courts, however, have held that Carmack Amendment liability does not attach to brokers. See, e.g., Essex Ins. Co. v. Barrett Moving & Storage, Inc., 885 F.3d 1292, 1300 (11th Cir. 2018) (noting that the Carmack Amendment “does not apply to brokers”); CorTrans Logistics, LLC v. Landstar Ligon, Inc., 489 F. Supp. 3d 824, 829 (S.D. Ind. 2020) (citing cases for proposition that “uniform liability for carriers does not extend to brokers”). A “carrier” is defined as a “motor carrier, a water carrier, and a freight forwarder.”6 49 U.S.C. § 13102(3). “The term ‘freight forwarder’ means a person holding itself out to the general public . . . to provide transportation of property for compensation [*17]  . . . .” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(8); see also Ensco, Inc. v.