May 2022
[…] Pertile v. Gen. Motors, LLC, No. 15-cv-0518-WJM-NYW, 2017 WL 4237870, at *8 (D. Colo. Sept. 22, 2017) (collecting cases); see also Hauschild GMBH & CO. KG v. FlackTek, Inc., No. 20-CV-02532-PAB-STV, 2022 WL 392501, at *10 (D. Colo. Feb. 9, 2022) (“CCPA claims must be pled with particularity pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b).”).

For each Plaintiff, the Amended Complaint indicates that the conversations occurred by phone and identifies the place where Plaintiffs were living at the time of the call. [Id. at ¶¶ 29, 35, 46, 55, 66]

10 Section 14501(b) of the FAAAA—an amendment titled the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act (“ICCTA”)—includes a second, more narrowly focused preemption provision that prohibits states from “enact[ing] or enforce[ing] any law, rule, regulation, standard, or other provision having the force and effect of law relating to intrastate rates, intrastate routes, or intrastate services of any freight forwarder or broker.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(b)(1); Lopez v. Amazon Logistics, Inc., 458 F. Supp. 3d 505, 510 (N.D. Tex. 2020). Though Alliance briefly mentions the ICCTA, the Alliance Motion focuses exclusively on Section 14501(c)(1). [#18 at 14-15] The Court’s analysis thus likewise focuses on that preemption provision.