May 2022
[…] Id. Accordingly, the Court respectfully RECOMMENDS that the Motion be DENIED to the extent it argues that Plaintiffs’ state law claims are preempted by the Carmack Amendment. See Hammock v. Moving State to State, LLC, No. 18CV5628RPKST, 2021 WL 4398086, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2021) (refusing to dismiss state law claims on the basis of Carmack Amendment preemption where the allegations in the complaint alleged that defendants were both brokers and carriers).


b. FAAAA

Section 14501(c)(1)10 of the FAAAA provides:

Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority of 2 or more States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier (other than a carrier affiliated with a direct air carrier covered by section 41713(b)(4)) or any motor private carrier, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.

49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1).11 In the context of interpreting a similar preemption provision in the Airline Deregulation Act (“ADA”), the United States Supreme Court interpreted the phrase “other provision having the force and effect of law” to include common law [*26]  claims.12Northwest, Inc. v.