November 2022
[…] The three statutory provisions at issue herein involve the federal government’s regulation of transportation. With regard to the Carmack Amendment, the Third Circuit Appeals Court has explained:10

The Carmack Amendment‘s operation is relatively straightforward. The general rule is that an interstate carrier is strictly liable for damages up to “the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) [certain intermediary carriers].” 49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). A shipper and carrier can agree to limit the carrier’s liability “to a value established by written or electronic declaration of the shipper or by written agreement between the carrier and shipper if that value would be reasonable under the circumstances” in order for the shipper to obtain a reduced rate. Id. [at] § 14706(c)(1)(A). Shippers may bring a federal private cause of action directly under the Carmack Amendment against a carrier for damages. Id. [*23]  [at] § 14706(d).

Certain Underwriters at Int. at Lloyds of London v.