CASES (2022)
[…] I agree with the majority that the plaintiff in this matter may maintain his claims [*23]  against both the employee and the employer even if the employer has stipulated to vicarious liability for the employee’s negligent acts. It is significant that defendants do not argue that plaintiff’s employer negligence claims lack factual support. Instead, they take the position that all such claims must be dismissed as a matter of law where it is stipulated that the employee was in the course and scope of employment. To the contrary, Louisiana Civil Code article 2323 provides, by its plain language, that the fault of “all persons causing or contributing” to the plaintiff’s loss “shall be determined . . . under any law or legal doctrine or theory of liability, regardless of the basis of liability.” (Emphasis added.) See also La. C.C.P. art. 892 (“[A] petition may set forth two or more causes of action in the alternative, even though the legal or factual bases thereof may be inconsistent or mutually exclusive.”).