CASES (2022)
[…] However, that burden does not entail making a prima facie showing of personal jurisdiction at this stage of the litigation (see Peterson v. Spartan Indus, 33 NY2d 463 [1974]). Rather, for its claims to survive a motion pursuant to CPLR §3211 [a] [8], Plaintiff need only show that they have made a “sufficient start” at demonstrating jurisdiction [*6]  to warrant discovery (Gottlieb v. Merrigan, 119 AD3d 1054 [3d Dept 2014]). This showing may be made “by reference to pleadings, affidavits, and other suitable documentation” (Avilon Auto Group v. Leontiev, 168 AD3d 78 [1 Dept 2019]).

Under CPLR §301, “[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” This section preserves the power of the New York courts to exercise general personal jurisdiction (see Pichardo v. Zayas, 122 AD3d 699 [2d Dept 2014]).