September 2022
[…] The Department also correctly notes that neither statutory provision explicitly mentions freight brokers, but Echo contends that “motor carrier” includes common and contract carriers, which do explicitly include brokers. RCW 81.80.010(3).

¶18 HN14 RCW 81.80.020 states that “[t]he rapid increase of motor carrier freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law many motor trucks are not effectively regulated have increased the dangers and hazards on public highways and make it imperative that regulation to the fullest extent allowed … should be employed.” The statute focuses on the proper development and preservation of public highways and the stability of public transportation services for the public.