September 2022
[…] Id. at 727-28.

¶13 HN10 Mirroring the language in the two cases set out above, WAC 458-20-179(b)(i) defines “subject to control by the state” as “control by the utilities and transportation commission or any other state agency required by law to exercise control of a business of a public service nature regarding rates charged or services rendered.” (Emphasis added.) As a common or contract carrier,3 Echo is required to obtain a permit from the Washington State Utilities and Transportation Commission. RCW 81.80.070(1). In order to successfully obtain a permit, a carrier must “establish safety fitness and proof of minimum financial responsibility as provided in this chapter.” RCW 81.80.070(3). Echo does not expand on what these requirements entail, and it concedes it is not subject to rate regulation by law or by the Commission. This is not sufficient under the definition set out in WAC 458-20-179.