September 2022
[…] Echo’s actions are too attenuated from the physical movement of a motor propelled vehicle to reasonably fall within even its own proposed grammatically appropriate dictionary definition of “operate.” Under the plain language of the statute, Echo is not a motor transportation business and the Board did not err in so holding.

III. Public Service Business

¶9 Echo alternatively argues it falls within the scope of the PUT as a “‘business subject to control by the state,’” or as one “‘declared by the legislature to be of a public service nature.’” (Quoting RCW 82.16.010(7)(a).)

¶10 HN8 Under RCW 82.16.020(1)(f), the PUT applies to “all public service [*7]  businesses other than the ones mentioned above.” A “public service business” is defined as “any business subject to control by the state, or having the powers of eminent domain and the duties incident thereto, or any business hereafter declared by the legislature to be of a public service nature.” RCW 82.16.010(7)(a). “It includes, among others, without limiting the scope hereof: Airplane transportation, boom, dock, ferry, pipe line, toll bridge, toll logging road, water transportation and wharf businesses.” Id.

A. Subject to State Control

¶11 Echo largely relies on article XII, section 13 of the Washington Constitution to argue it is subject to control by the State.