July 2023
[…] The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by (A) the receiving [*13]  carrier, (B) the delivering carrier, or (C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading and, except in the case of a freight forwarder, applies to property reconsigned or diverted under a tariff under section 13702.

49 U.S.C. § 13907 concerning agents of carriers reads:

(a) Carriers responsible for agents.–Each motor carrier providing transportation of household goods shall be responsible for all acts or omissions of any of its agents which relate to the performance of household goods transportation services (including accessorial or terminal services) and which are within the actual or apparent authority of the agent from the carrier or which are ratified by the carrier.

There is no question that the Carmack Amendment precludes liability for agents of carriers for damage to shipped goods. However, the First Amended Complaint alleges that United was merely the broker in the action and that Dearman was the carrier.