July 2023
[…] The term does not include a warehouse receipt.”95 Section 1-201 also defines a warehouse receipt as “a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.”96

Sections 7-204 and 7-309 of the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) directly address liability limitations contained within warehouse receipts and bills of lading, respectively.97 Section 7-204 reads:

“[d]amages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable . . . On request of the bailor in a record at the time of signing the storage agreement or within a reasonable time after receipt of the warehouse receipt, the warehouse’s liability may be increased on part or all of the goods covered by the storage agreement or the warehouse receipt. In this event, increased rates may be charged based on an increased valuation of the goods.”98

Section 7-309(b) of the Delaware code, relating to contractual limitations of a carrier’s liability, reads: