July 2023
[…] Plaintiff’s averment in her Affidavit that she was “told to just sign” is not sufficient for the Court to find as a matter of law that Plaintiff was deprived of the option to select greater coverage or was coerced into signing the Contract as is.


c. The Valuation Provision is sufficiently conspicuous.

Plaintiff alleges that the Valuation Provision is not conspicuous.172 The Court finds the Provision is sufficiently conspicuous to place Plaintiff on notice of it. Whether a written term is conspicuous is a decision for the Court.173 Section 1-201 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code defines “conspicuous,” with reference to a term, as “so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Conspicuous terms include “[a] heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting [*34]  type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size.”174

As an initial matter, the Contract is one page in length and for that reason alone the Court finds it difficult that any clause of the contract could have been so hidden or obscured to evade notice by a reasonably prudent person.