July 2023
[…] C. § 7-204(b) relating to contractual limitation of a warehouse’s liability. Pursuant to § 7-204(b), “[d]amages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable.” § 7-204(b). A bailor may request an increase in the warehouse’s liability when signing the agreement or within a reasonable time after receiving the warehouse receipt and the bailee may increase the rate based on this increased valuation. Id.

144 § 7-309(b).

145 Moving Contract. The Valuation Provision instructs the customer to see a representative should they wish to select a valuation above $100,000. Id. Pursuant to § 7-309(b), “damages may be limited by a term in the bill of lading . . . if the carrier’s rates are dependent upon value and the consignor is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor is advised of the opportunity.”

146 § 309(b) (Comment).

147 Moving Contract.

148 The invoice from Subcontractor to Contractor includes an itemized list of charges including a charge of $215 for “in transit insurance.”