July 2023
[…] 2. The text of the Valuation Provision complies with section 7-309(b).

Section 7-309(b) relating to contractual limitations of a carrier’s liability applies to the Valuation Provision in Section C (“Transit Rates – Replacement Cost Value”).143 Section 7-309(b) permits a carrier to limit its liability for damages in a bill of lading or transportation agreement to a value specified therein “if the carrier’s rates are dependent [*26]  upon value and the consignor [customer] is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value and the consignor is advised of the opportunity.”144 With respect to the Valuation Provision here, the cost of the premium increases with the increase in valuation and the Contract indicates that the customer can choose between levels of valuation ranging from $20,000 to $100,000.145