July 2023
[…] LP, 2015 Del. Super. LEXIS 106, 2015 WL 993438, at *8 (Del. Super. Feb. 27, 2015) (holding breach of bailment claim limited by the valuation provision in the contract, where defendant-storage company wrongfully sold plaintiff’s stored property to a third party); Nelson v. Jones, 2021 Del. C.P. LEXIS 18, 2021 WL 5782384, at *3 (Del. C.P. Nov. 29, 2021) (finding a bailment relationship was established when plaintiff left his vehicle in the care of defendant-auto shop and that plaintiff had a cause of action in tort or contract to recover the value of his vehicle).

93 6 Del. C. § 1-201(b)(16) defines “Document of title” as “a record (i) that in the regular course of business or financing is treated as adequately evidencing that the person in possession or control of the record is entitled to receive, control, hold, and dispose of the record and the goods the record covers and (ii) that purports to be issued by or addressed to a bailee and to cover goods in the bailee’s possession which are either identified or are fungible portions of an identified mass. The term includes a bill of lading, transport document, dock warrant, dock receipt, warehouse receipt . . . .”

94 Id.

95 Id. § 1-201(b)(6).