July 2023
[…] 139 Moving Contract; 6 Del. C. §§ 1-201(b)(6), (16), (42).

140 Id. § 1-201(b)(16); The Contract.

141 Id. § 1-201(b)(6); Moving Contract (“The undersigned customer hereby orders the undersigned mover to furnish the transportation facilities and services described in this contract . . .”

142 Id. § 1-201(b)(42).

143 Id. § 7-309(b). Plaintiff does not contest the validity of the “In-storage” provision (Section B). The Court nevertheless finds that this provision is valid pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 7-204(b) relating to contractual limitation of a warehouse’s liability. Pursuant to § 7-204(b), “[d]amages may be limited by a term in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement limiting the amount of liability in case of loss or damage beyond which the warehouse is not liable.” § 7-204(b). A bailor may request an increase in the warehouse’s liability when signing the agreement or within a reasonable time after receiving the warehouse receipt and the bailee may increase the rate based on this increased valuation. Id.

144 § 7-309(b).

145 Moving Contract.