July 2023
[…] In Delaware, courts require “either an express or implied contract before a bailment will be found.”91 When a bailment relationship has been established by express or implied contract and plaintiff’s property has been lost, damaged or destroyed, the plaintiff can elect to sue in tort or contract.92


2. Limiting the Liability of a Bailee in Documents of Title

In the bailment context, the contract is often expressed in a document of title.93 Bills of lading and warehouse receipts are documents of title.94 Section 1-201 of Title 6 of the Delaware Code defines a bill of lading as “a document of title evidencing the receipt of goods for shipment issued by a person engaged in the business of directly or indirectly transporting or forwarding goods. The term does not include a warehouse receipt.”95 Section 1-201 also defines a warehouse receipt as “a document of title issued by a person engaged in the business of storing goods for hire.”96

Sections 7-204 and 7-309 of the Delaware Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) directly address liability limitations contained within warehouse receipts and bills of lading, respectively.97 Section 7-204 reads: