Bits & Pieces
[…] Bunis’s breach of contract claim against Hanover.

III. Conclusion

*6 We grant Hanover’s Motion to dismiss. We dismiss Dr. Bunis’s Carmack Amendment claim against Hanover because Hanover is not a carrier. We dismiss Dr. Bunis’s breach of contract claim against Hanover because she lacks privity and intended third-party beneficiary standing to pursue this claim.

All Citations

Footnotes

  1. ECF Doc. No. 1 ¶ 31.  
  2. Id. ¶¶ 19–21.  
  3. Id. ¶ 20.  
  4. Id. ¶ 34.  
  5. Id. ¶ 36.  
  6. Id. ¶ 37; see also 49 U.S.C.A. § 13102 (“The term ‘household goods’, as used in connection with transportation, means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling, and similar property if the transportation of such effects or property is– (A) arranged and paid for by the householder, except such term does not include property moving from a factory or store, other than property that the householder has purchased with the intent to use in his or her dwelling and is transported at the request of, and the transportation charges are paid to the carrier by, the householder; or (B) arranged and paid for by another party.).  
  7. ECF Doc. No. 1 ¶ 38.  
  8. Id. ¶ 39.  
  9. Id. ¶ 41.  
  10. Id. ¶ 44.  
  11. Id.
  12. Id. ¶¶ 43, 45.  
  13. Id. ¶ 47.  
  14. Id. ¶¶ 48–50.  
  15. Id. ¶ 51.  
  16. Id. ¶ 52–53.  
  17. Id. ¶ 54.  
  18. Id. ¶ 55.  
  19. Id. ¶ 56–57.  
  20. Id. ¶ 65.  
  21. Id. ¶62.