CASES (2023)
[…] a person holding itself out to the general public (other than as a pipeline, rail, motor, or water carrier) to provide transportation of property for compensation and in the ordinary course of its business—

(A) assembles and consolidates or provides for assembling and consolidating, shipments and performs or provides for break-bulk and distribution operations of the shipments;

(B) assumes responsibility for the transportation from the place of receipt to the place of destination; and

(C) uses for any part of the transportation a carrier subject to jurisdiction under this subtitle.

49 U.S.C. § 13102(8).

The Interstate Commerce Act defines a “broker” as “a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(2).

The liability portions of the Carmack amendment are located at 49 U.S.C. § 14706.

K1 argues that the phrase, “assumes liability as a common carrier” suggests their liability is governed by the Carmack Amendment. (See ECF No. 54, PageID.1314).