CASES (2023)
[…] But Landstar mistakenly turned the shipment over to a thief posing as a Landstar-registered carrier, who ran off with Tessco’s shipment. Tessco’s insurer, Aspen American Insurance Company, sued Landstar, claiming Landstar was negligent under Florida law in its selection of the carrier.

The district court dismissed Aspen’s negligence claims against Landstar, concluding those claims were expressly preempted by the FAAAA, which bars state-law claims “related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier …, broker, or freight forwarder with respect to the transportation of property.” Id. § 14501(c)(1). The court also determined that the statute’s safety exception—which states that the preemption provision “shall not restrict the safety regulatory authority of a State with respect to motor vehicles,” id. § 14501(c)(2)—was inapplicable to negligence claims against a broker based on stolen goods. We affirm.

I.

The domestic trucking industry consists of several players, including the shipper, the broker, and the motor carrier.