Harco Nat’l Ins. Co. v. Knowles
[…] That is, there is no evidence that the crash would have somehow been avoided if Ballew had placed the triangle 38 feet from where he did. Given this lack of evidence, it is pure speculation to suggest that the crash would have been avoided if Ballew had placed the triangle 38 feet further up the road. “One can do no more than speculate about causation here, and speculation does not defeat summary judgment.” Joe McGee Constr. Co. v. Brown-Bowens, 368 So. 3d 1277, 1281 (¶10) (Miss. 2023).

P19. Carter also argues that “Ballew broke the law” by violating Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-903 (Rev. 2022), which provides in relevant part:

(1) No person shall stop, park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled part of any highway outside of a business or residence district when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway. In every event, however, a clear and unobstructed width of at least twenty (20) feet of such [*13]  part of the highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicle be available from a distance of two hundred (200) feet in each direction upon such highway.

(2) This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or improved or main traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving such disabled vehicle in such position.

Carter argues that Ballew violated subsection (1) because he left his truck parked on the “paved or improved” part of the highway, though off the “main traveled part” of it.