Julsonnet v. Tophills Inc.
[…] (2) the delivering rail carrier; or

(3) another rail carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading.

Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a rail carrier.

A delivering rail carrier is deemed to be the rail carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a rail carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.

49 U.S.C. § 11706(a).

Similarly, as to motor carriers and freight forwarders, the Carmack Amendment states in relevant part:

A carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I [motor carriers] or III [freight forwarders] of chapter 135 shall issue a receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for transportation under this part. That carrier and any other carrier that delivers the property and is providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 or chapter 105 [rail carriers] are liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading.

The liability imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or injury to the property caused by

(A) the receiving carrier,

(B) the delivering carrier, or

(C) another carrier over whose line or route the property is transported in the United States or from a place in the United States to a place in an adjacent foreign country when transported under a through bill of lading and, except in the case of a freight forwarder, applies to property reconsigned or diverted under a tariff under section 13702.

Failure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier.

A delivering carrier is deemed to be the carrier performing the line-haul transportation nearest the destination but does not include a carrier providing only a switching service at the destination.

49 U.S.C. § 14706(a)(1). These provisions are “virtually identical.” CNA Ins. Co. v. Hyundai Merch. Marine Co., 747 F.3d 339, 353 (6th Cir. 2014).