Volume 18, Edition 11 cases
[…] Transit Homes of Am., Div. of Morgan Drive Away, Inc. v. Homes of Legend, Inc., 173 F.Supp.2d 1185, 1187–88 (N.D.Ala.2001) (holding that Carmack Amendment, by its terms, makes carriers liable to shippers but does not create corresponding remedy for a carrier to sue a shipper for freight charges due under a contract). Indeed, under the plain terms of the statute, only a “shipper and carrier” can enter into an agreement waiving rights under the statute. See § 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1) (“If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all rights and remedies under this part for the transportation covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it violates the waived rights and remedies.”).

*7 In short, the Carmack Amendment does not provide Exel, as a non-shipper broker, with a direct cause of action.