Volume 21, Edition 12, Cases
[…] The matter proceeded to a jury trial on the issue of liability, after which the jury rendered a verdict in favor of the defendant. The plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the verdict and for judgment as a matter of law or, in the alternative, to set aside the verdict as contrary to the weight of the evidence and for a new trial. The Supreme Court denied the motion. The plaintiff appeals.

CPLR 4404(a) states that a court may set aside a jury verdict and either (1) “direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law” or (2) “order a new trial … where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence.” For a reviewing court to determine that a jury’s verdict is not supported by legally sufficient evidence, it must conclude that “there is simply no valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences” by which the jury could have rationally reached its verdict on the basis of the evidence