Volume 21, Edition 6, Cases
[…] A. Issue Two: Chapter 95 does not apply because Godines’ death did not arise from a condition or use of an improvement to real property.
Appellants argue that Chapter 95 does not apply in this case because Parsley failed to establish that Godines’ death arose from a condition or use of an improvement to real property. We agree. Parsley had the burden to prove Section 95’s applicability. Lopez v. Ensign U.S. Southern Drilling, LLC, 524 S.W.3d 386, 842 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). Section 95.002 states that Chapter 95 only applies to claims against a “property owner” for a death “that arises from the condition or use of an improvement to real property, where the contractor or subcontractor constructs, repairs, renovates, or modifies the improvement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 95.002. We note that Parsley as the owner of the mineral interest at Hall 11-4 established that it was a “property owner” within the meaning of Section 95.002. See Lopez, 524 S.W.3d at 843. However, Parsley failed to establish that Godines’ death arose “from a