Bits & Pieces
[…] Ct. App. 1996) (quoting Bradshaw v. Daniel, 854 S.W.2d 865, 870 (Tenn. 1993)). In Tennessee, longstanding precedent places a duty on drivers “to keep a reasonably careful lookout commensurate with the dangerous character of the vehicle and the nature of the locality.” Hale v. Rayburn, 264 S.W.2d 230, 233 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1953) (citations omitted).

*4 This duty applies equally to commercial truck drivers like Mr. Luedtke—who testified that he struck Ms. Steinberg as he reversed his truck onto “the roadway” behind the truck plaza. [Luedtke Dep. at 52:2–4]; see Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-8-136 (“[E]very driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway[.]”); id. § 55-8-163 (“The driver of a vehicle shall not back the vehicle unless that movement can be made with reasonable safety[.]”); see also id § 55-8-101 (defining the term “vehicle” as “every device in, upon or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway”