Bits & Pieces
[…] See Fla. Dep’t of Revenue v. Cummings, 930 So. 2d 604, 607 (Fla. 2006) (reviewing de novo trial court’s decision to dismiss complaint based on failure to join indispensable party); see also Parker v. Parker, 185 So. 3d 616, 618 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (“We review a trial court’s decision to dismiss a complaint for failure to join an indispensable party under a de novo standard of review when that decision is based upon an interpretation of the Florida Statutes.”).

The parties agree that the analysis begins with section 86.091, titled “Parties,” under the Declaratory Judgments Chapter. That statute provides in pertinent part: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.” HN6 In describing proper parties, the statute uses the word “may,” which is permissive. See, e.g., City of Miami v.