Bits & Pieces
[…] Breach of contract

Taylor additionally moves for summary judgment in his favor on CSX’s breach of contract claim. He contends that the cause of action arises out of charges for interstate transportation. An interstate carrier must bring a civil action to recover for shipping charges within eighteen (18) months after the claim accrues. 49 U.S .C. § 14705(a). Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 14705(g): “A claim related to a shipment of property accrues under this section on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier.” Taylor notes that the CSX freight bills show “dates of service” in January of 2011. Consequently, the lawsuit would have been required to be filed by July of 2012. The instant Complaint is untimely, according to Taylor, since it was filed on August 16, 2012.